Real Name: Alicia Augello Cook
Date of Birth: January 25th, 1981
Birth Location: New York City, USA
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Originally From: Harlem, New York (Hell’s Kitchen)
Nationality: American
Race: Bi-Racial
Family: Mother – Terri Augello, Father – Craig Cook, step Brother – Cole, Husband – Swizz Beatz, Son – Egypt Daoud Dean
Education: Professional Performing Arts High School
Eye Colour: Brown
Natural Hair Colour: Dark Brown
Favorite Album: “Songs In The Key Of Life” by Stevie Wonder
Secret Talent: “I’m a very good swimmer. I trained so I could be in the Olympics.”
Bad Habit: “I crack my neck. Everyone tells me I better be careful because I might break it.”
Best Advice: “My grandmother said, ‘Nothing before its time,” That’s a good way to put things in perspective.”
Describes herself as: “Evolving.”
1st Public Performance: “Wizard of Oz” (At 4yrs Old)
Wrote Her First Song: at age 14
Instruments: Piano, keyboards, guitar
Teenage girlsband that Alicia took part in: Embish’n
Vocal Coach durning High School: Conrad Robinson
Discovered by: Clive Davis
First Contract: Columbia Recors
Record Label: RCA Music Group
Relase Date of Debut Album: June 26, 2001
First Performance: BET’s Teen Summit (age 17)
First Club Performance: Bottomline, NYC